Follow us on Twitter  Follow us on Facebook
Smiling co-workers
Privacy Policy

JM Legal regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as essential to maintaining confidence between the company, its employees, clients and temporary workers.  The company will therefore ensure that it treats personal information lawfully and correctly and fully endorses and adheres to the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998.  In order to operate efficiently, JM Legal has to collect and use information about the people with whom it works.  This policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process such information.  Any policy changes due to either business requirements or future changes in legislation will be posted on this page.  JM Legal is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history, your nationality which we are required to collect by law and information contained in your CV.  In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. 

Why do we collect this personal information?

We collect and process this personal information as necessary to aid the recruitment and invoicing processes.  By registering your details on this site you consent to us collecting this personal information and sharing it with potential clients and employers in order to support our recruitment service.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We will only pass on information about you as an individual to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.  Access to your personal information is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data in order to help with the recruitment process.  Personal information will also be passed to prospective clients and employers.
We will not disclose your personal data to Government institutions, local authorities or any other body except if required to do so by law or other regulation.

How is your personal information safeguarded?

Whilst we use every endeavour to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed totally secure. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

How do you access your personal information?

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish to do so.

How do you change the personal information that we hold about you?

You must inform us of any changes to your personal data. We will do what we reasonably can to make sure your personal data is up to date.

How long do we retain your personal information?

Under the Employment Agencies Act, JM Legal is obliged to hold your data for 12 months after it was last used. After a period of non-usage we will contact you and ask you if you want us to keep your details on our database. If you do not indicate that you wish your details to be retained we will archive your account.